Space News space history and artifacts articles Messages space history discussion forums Sightings worldwide astronaut appearances Resources selected space history documents Websites related space history websites


                  arrow advertisements

It is advised confirming these events prior to attending.

Sort by: Date | Location | Name

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun
Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec


October 1 - 5, 2015
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Mark Lee

(STS-30, STS-47, STS-64, STS-82)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 1, 2015
Banff, Alberta (Canada)

7:00pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)



October 2, 2015
Dayton, Ohio

6:00pm -

James Lovell

(Gemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, Apollo 13)


Eugene Kranz

(Flight Director)


National Aviation Hall of Fame enshrinement ceremony
National Museum of the U.S. Air Force


October 2, 2015
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Kenneth Cameron

(STS-37, STS-56, STS-74)



October 2, 2015
Dawson Creek, British Columbia (Canada)

8:00pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)


Rotary District 5370 Conference
Encana Events Centre


October 3, 2015
Jersey City, New Jersey

7:00pm -

Lee Morin

(STS-110)



October 3, 2015
Alamogordo, New Mexico

5:30pm -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)



October 3, 2015
Fort Worth, Texas

10:00am -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)



October 4, 2015
Sacramento, California

8:00am -

Jose Hernandez

(STS-128)


California Science Education Conference
Sacramento Convention Center


October 4, 2015
Noordwijk, The Netherlands

10:00am -

Jean-Jacques Favier

(STS-78)


Claudie Haigneré

(Soyuz TM-24, Soyuz TM-33)


André Kuipers

(Soyuz TMA-4, Soyuz TMA-03M, ISS 30/31)


Michel Tognini

(Soyuz TM-15, STS-93)


Open Day
European Space Research and Technology Centre (ESTEC)


October 6 - 12, 2015
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Thomas Jones

(STS-59, STS-68, STS-80, STS-98)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 6, 2015
Las Cruces, New Mexico

7:00pm -

Sandra Magnus

(STS-112, STS-126, ISS 18, STS-135)



October 6, 2015
College Station, Texas

TBA -

Charles Duke

(Apollo 16)


Astronaut Scholarship Foundation award presentation
Rudder Theatre, Texas A&M University


October 7, 2015
Las Cruces, New Mexico

9:10am -

Frank Culbertson

(STS-38, STS-51, STS-105, ISS-3)

9:40am -

Sandra Magnus

(STS-112, STS-126, ISS 18, STS-135)

2:20pm -

Pamela Melroy

(STS-92, STS-112, STS-120)

2:50pm -

Gregory H. Johnson

(STS-123, STS-134)


International Symposium for Personal and Commercial Spaceflight
New Mexico Farm and Ranch Heritage Museum


October 7, 2015
London, Ontario (Canada)

8:00pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)



October 8, 2015
Las Cruces, New Mexico

11:05am -

Garrett Reisman

(STS-123, ISS-16/17, STS-132)


International Symposium for Personal and Commercial Spaceflight
New Mexico Farm and Ranch Heritage Museum


October 9, 2015
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Leroy Chiao

(STS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5, ISS-10)



October 10, 2015
North Bay, Ontario (Canada)

7:30pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)



October 12, 2015
Jerusalem, Israel

3:15pm -

Thomas Reiter

(Soyuz TM-22, STS-121, ISS 13/14)


International Astronautical Congress
ICC Jerusalem International Convention Center


October 13 - 15, 2015
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Alfred Worden

(Apollo 15)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 13, 2015
Jerusalem, Israel

2:45pm -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)


Christer Fuglesang

(STS-116, STS-128)


International Astronautical Congress
ICC Jerusalem International Convention Center


October 15, 2015
Jerusalem, Israel

9:45am -

Christer Fuglesang

(STS-116, STS-128)


International Astronautical Congress
ICC Jerusalem International Convention Center


October 16 - 17, 2015
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Robert Springer

(STS-29, STS-38)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 16 - 17, 2015
Austin, Texas

TBA -

Richard Garriott

(Soyuz TMA-13)


New Worlds Conference
Palmer Event Center


October 16, 2015
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

David Hilmers

(STS-51J, STS-26, STS-36, STS-42)



October 16, 2015
Jerusalem, Israel

9:45am -

Chiaki Mukai

(STS-65, STS-95)


International Astronautical Congress
ICC Jerusalem International Convention Center


October 18 - 23, 2015
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

John Blaha

(STS-29, STS-33, STS-43, STS-58, STS-79, Mir-22)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 20, 2015
Nanaimo, British Columbia (Canada)

7:00pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)



October 22, 2015
Augusta, Maine

TBA -

Christopher Cassidy

(STS-127, Soyuz TMA-08M, ISS 35/36)



October 22, 2015
Dayton, Ohio

7:30pm -

James Abrahamson

(former MOL astronaut)


Karol Bobko

(STS-6, STS-51D, STS-51J)


Robert Crippen

(STS-1, STS-7, STS-41C, STS-41G)


Lachlan Macleay

(former MOL astronaut)


Richard Truly

(STS-2, STS-8)



October 22, 2015
Nashville, Tennessee

7:00am -

Rhea Seddon

(STS-51D, STS-40, STS-58)



October 23, 2015
Garden City, New York

7:00pm -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)



October 23, 2015
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Thomas Jones

(STS-59, STS-68, STS-80, STS-98)



October 23, 2015
Jasper, Alberta (Canada)

6:00pm -

Chris Hadfield

(STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M, ISS 34/35)


Jasper Dark Sky Festival
Centenial Field


October 24 - 30, 2015
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Jack Lousma

(Skylab 2, STS-3)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 25, 2015
West Lafayette, Indiana

TBA -

Buzz Aldrin

(Gemini 12, Apollo 11)


Purdue Space Day
Purdue University


October 30 - November 1, 2015
League City, Texas

TBA -

Edgar Mitchell

(Apollo 14)


Sea, Earth and Space Summit
South Shore Harbour Conference Center


October 30, 2015
Houston, Texas

11:00am -

Kenneth Cameron

(STS-37, STS-56, STS-74)



October 30, 2015
Wentbridge, England (United Kingdom)

7:30pm -

James Lovell

(Gemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, Apollo 13)



October 31, 2015
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA -

Robert Springer

(STS-29, STS-38)


Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


October 31, 2015
Pontefract, England (United Kingdom)

3:45pm -

James Lovell

(Gemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, Apollo 13)


Space Lectures' talk and autograph session
Carleton Community High School


back to collectSPACE
© 1999-2015 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Submit a new sighting