Space News
space history and artifacts articles

Messages
space history discussion forums

Sightings
worldwide astronaut appearances

Resources
selected space history documents

Websites
related space history websites


                  arrow advertisements
It is advised confirming these events prior to attending.

Sort by: Date | Location | Name

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun
Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec


September 17 - 22, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - James Reilly (STS-89, STS-104, STS-117)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 17, 2014
Washington, DC

6:30pm - Koichi Wakata (STS-72, STS-92, STS-119, ISS 18/19/20, Soyuz TMA-11M, ISS 38/39)

Lecture and reception
Japan Information and Culture Center (JICC), Embassy of Japan


September 17, 2014
Limerick, Ireland

7:00pm - Alfred Worden (Apollo 15)

ShareLearnInspire.com dinner and talk
The Pavillion, University of Limerick


September 18, 2014
Houston, Texas

7:30pm - Stanley Love (STS-122)

Cosmic Explorations speaker series: "Science" on the Silver Screen - "Gravity"
Lunar and Planetary Institute


September 18, 2014
Sulphur Springs, West Virginia

9:00am - Charles Precourt (STS-55, STS-71, STS-84, STS-91)

Citation Jet Pilots Convention
The Greenbrier


September 19 - 21, 2014
Birmingham, England (United Kingdom)

TBA - Vance Brand (Apollo-Soyuz Test Project, STS-5, STS-41B, STS-35)
Edward Gibson (Skylab 3)
Jack Lousma (Skylab 2, STS-3)
Thomas Stafford (Gemini 6A, Gemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project)
Alfred Worden (Apollo 15)

Autographica autograph show
Hilton Birmingham Metropole


September 19, 2014
Houston, Texas

11:00am - Kenneth Cameron (STS-37, STS-56, STS-74)

Public presentation and "Lunch with an Astronaut"
Space Center Houston


September 19, 2014
Chantilly, Virginia

2:00pm - Thomas Jones (STS-59, STS-68, STS-80, STS-98)

Books signing: "Sky Walking," "Hell Hawks" and "Planetology"
Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center


September 20, 2014
Phoenix, Arizona

5:30pm - Richard Searfoss (STS-58, STS-76, STS-90)

NCMA Phoenix Thunderbirds 50th Anniversary Celebration
Arizona Science Center


September 20, 2014
Sterling, Illinois

7:00pm - Story Musgrave (STS-6, STS-51F, STS-33, STS-44, STS-61, STS-80)

Space Day
Centennial Auditorium


September 20, 2014
East Hampton, New York

10:00am - Michael Lopez-Alegria (STS-73, STS-92, STS-113, Soyuz TMA-9, ISS-14)

The East End Music & Arts Festival: Kids Day
Fellowship Hall, Springs Community Presbyterian Church


September 20, 2014
Seattle, Washington

2:00pm - Nicholas Patrick (STS-116, STS-130)

Presentation: "The Orion Spacecraft and NASA's Future Manned Space Missions"
William M. Allen Theater, The Museum of Flight


September 22, 2014
Tenerife, Canary Islands (Spain)

9:00pm - Yuri Baturin (Soyuz TM-28, Soyuz TM-32)
Walter Cunningham (Apollo 7)
Charles Duke (Apollo 16)
Vladimir Dzhanibekov (Soyuz 27, Soyuz 39, Soyuz T-6, Soyuz T-12, Soyuz T-13)
Sergei Krikalev (Soyuz TM-7, Soyuz TM-12, STS-60, STS-88, Soyuz TM-31, ISS-1, Soyuz TMA-6, ISS-11)
Alexei Leonov (Voskhod 2, Apollo Soyuz Test Project)
Edgar Mitchell (Apollo 14)
Viktor Savinykh (Soyuz T-4, Soyuz T-13, Soyuz TM-5)

Starmus Festival: "Beginnings: The Making of the Modern Cosmos"
Abama Golf and Spa Resort


September 23 - 26, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Robert Springer (STS-29, STS-38)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 23, 2014
Tenerife, Canary Islands (Spain)

5:15pm - Walter Cunningham (Apollo 7)

Starmus Festival: "Beginnings: The Making of the Modern Cosmos"
Abama Golf and Spa Resort


September 24, 2014
Tenerife, Canary Islands (Spain)

11:30am - Yuri Baturin (Soyuz TM-28, Soyuz TM-32)
Walter Cunningham (Apollo 7)
Charles Duke (Apollo 16)
Vladimir Dzhanibekov (Soyuz 27, Soyuz 39, Soyuz T-6, Soyuz T-12, Soyuz T-13)
Sergei Krikalev (Soyuz TM-7, Soyuz TM-12, STS-60, STS-88, Soyuz TM-31, ISS-1, Soyuz TMA-6, ISS-11)
Alexei Leonov (Voskhod 2, Apollo Soyuz Test Project)
Edgar Mitchell (Apollo 14)
Viktor Savinykh (Soyuz T-4, Soyuz T-13, Soyuz TM-5)
3:00pm - Charles Duke (Apollo 16)

Starmus Festival: "Beginnings: The Making of the Modern Cosmos"
Abama Golf and Spa Resort


September 25, 2014
West Lafayette, Indiana

6:30pm - Eugene Kranz (Flight Director)

Krannert Leadership Speakers Series
Memorial Union, Purdue University


September 25, 2014
Tenerife, Canary Islands (Spain)

6:00pm - Yuri Baturin (Soyuz TM-28, Soyuz TM-32)
Walter Cunningham (Apollo 7)
Charles Duke (Apollo 16)
Vladimir Dzhanibekov (Soyuz 27, Soyuz 39, Soyuz T-6, Soyuz T-12, Soyuz T-13)
Sergei Krikalev (Soyuz TM-7, Soyuz TM-12, STS-60, STS-88, Soyuz TM-31, ISS-1, Soyuz TMA-6, ISS-11)
Alexei Leonov (Voskhod 2, Apollo Soyuz Test Project)
Edgar Mitchell (Apollo 14)
Viktor Savinykh (Soyuz T-4, Soyuz T-13, Soyuz TM-5)

Starmus Festival: "Beginnings: The Making of the Modern Cosmos"
Abama Golf and Spa Resort


September 26, 2014
Houston, Texas

11:00am - John Blaha (STS-29, STS-33, STS-43, STS-58, STS-79, Mir-22)

Public presentation and "Lunch with an Astronaut"
Space Center Houston


September 27 - 28, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Samuel Durrance (STS-35, STS-67)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 27, 2014
Tenerife, Canary Islands (Spain)

11:30am - Alexei Leonov (Voskhod 2, Apollo Soyuz Test Project)
9:00pm - Yuri Baturin (Soyuz TM-28, Soyuz TM-32)
Walter Cunningham (Apollo 7)
Charles Duke (Apollo 16)
Vladimir Dzhanibekov (Soyuz 27, Soyuz 39, Soyuz T-6, Soyuz T-12, Soyuz T-13)
Sergei Krikalev (Soyuz TM-7, Soyuz TM-12, STS-60, STS-88, Soyuz TM-31, ISS-1, Soyuz TMA-6, ISS-11)
Alexei Leonov (Voskhod 2, Apollo Soyuz Test Project)
Edgar Mitchell (Apollo 14)
Viktor Savinykh (Soyuz T-4, Soyuz T-13, Soyuz TM-5)

Starmus Festival: "Beginnings: The Making of the Modern Cosmos"
Abama Golf and Spa Resort


September 28, 2014
Chantilly, Virginia

12:00pm - Donald Thomas (STS-65, STS-70, STS-83, STS-94)

Book signing: "Orbit of Discovery"
Steven F. Udvar-Hazy Center


September 29 - 30, 2014
Kennedy Space Center, Florida

TBA - Robert Springer (STS-29, STS-38)

Astronaut Encounter and Lunch with an Astronaut
Kennedy Space Center Visitor Complex


September 29, 2014
Toronto, Ontario (Canada)

1:30pm - Charles Bolden (STS-61C, STS-31, STS-45, STS-60)
3:15pm - Thomas Reiter (Soyuz TM-22, STS-121, ISS 13/14)

International Astronautical Congress
Metro Toronto Convention Centre


September 30, 2014
Crown Point, Indiana

4:00pm - Jerry Ross (STS-61B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110)

Book signing: "Becoming a Spacewalker"
Crown Point Community Library


September 30, 2014
Toronto, Ontario (Canada)

9:30am - Jeremy Hansen (CSA astronaut)
David Saint-Jacques (CSA astronaut)

International Astronautical Congress: The Amazing Canadian Space Race
Metro Toronto Convention Centre


September 30, 2014
Toronto, Ontario (Canada)

9:45am - Michael Lopez-Alegria (STS-73, STS-92, STS-113, Soyuz TMA-9, ISS-14)
Frank Culbertson (STS-38, STS-51, STS-105, ISS-3)
Garrett Reisman (STS-123, ISS-16/17, STS-132)

International Astronautical Congress
Metro Toronto Convention Centre

back to collectSPACE

© 1999-2014 collectSPACE.com All rights reserved.
Questions? E-mail contact@collectspace.com
Submit a new sighting now

Recent Sightings
(click images to enlarge)

LEFT: Charlie Duke with Anne, Leon and Paul Herling, September 3, 2014, Zurich, Switzerland (Credit: Paul Herling); RIGHT: Chris Hadfield and Charlie Duke with Lukas Viglietti, August 30, 2014, Payerne, Switzerland (Credit: Lukas Viglietti);
LEFT: Ellen Ochoa, August 14, 2014, Houston, TX (Credit: collectSPACE); RIGHT: Eileen Collins, August 14, 2014, Houston, TX (Credit: collectSPACE);
LEFT: Barbara Morgan with Emily and Brad MacKinnon, August 11, 2014, Louisville, KY (Credit: Brad MacKinnon); RIGHT: Jim Lovell with Tyler Knierim, July 28, 2014, Lake Forest, IL (Credit: Tyler Knierim);
LEFT: Buzz Aldrin, July 28, 2014, Glendale, CA (Credit: Ryan Maxwell); RIGHT: Clay Anderson with Robert Pearlman, July 25, 2014, Houston, TX (Credit: collectSPACE);
LEFT: Buzz Aldrin and Mike Collins, July 21, 2014, KSC, FL (Credit: collectSPACE); RIGHT: Jim Lovell, July 21, 2014, KSC, FL (Credit: collectSPACE);
LEFT: Bob Cabana and Charlie Bolden, July 21, 2014, KSC, FL (Credit: collectSPACE); RIGHT: Bo Bobko, July 19, 2014, New York, NY (Credit: Hart Sastrowardoyo);
LEFT: Joe Edwards, July 19, 2014, New York, NY (Credit: Hart Sastrowardoyo); RIGHT: Terry Hart, July 19, 2014, New York, NY (Credit: Hart Sastrowardoyo);
LEFT: Garrett Reisman, July 19, 2014, New York, NY (Credit: Hart Sastrowardoyo); RIGHT: Mario Runco with Garry Laing, July 19, 2014, New York, NY (Credit: Hart Sastrowardoyo);
LEFT: Tim Peake with Logan Deakin, July 19, 2014, Farnborough, England (Credit: Nick Deakin); RIGHT: Tim Peake with Nick and Bryar Deakin (at right), July 16, 2014, London, England (Credit: Nick Deakin);
LEFT: Butch Wilmore, Yelana Serova and Alexander Samokutyaev, July 16, 2014, Houston, TX (Credit: collectSPACE); RIGHT: Reinhold Ewald with Helmut Heisig, July 12, 2014, Stuttgart, Germany (Credit: Helmut Heisig);
LEFT: Walt Cunningham, Buzz Aldrin and Fred Haise, July 12, 2014, Garden City, NY (Credit: Jonathan Ward); RIGHT: Fred Haise and Walt Cunningham with Jane and Jonathan Ward, July 11, 2014, Garden City, NY (Credit: Jonathan Ward);
LEFT: Ed Mitchell with Luigi Pizzimenti, July 7, 2014, Tramelan, Switzerland (Credit: Luigi Pizzimenti); RIGHT: Ed Mitchell with Bettina Viglietti and Pamela Hamamoto, July 4, 2014, Geneva, Switzerland (Credit: Lukas Viglietti);
LEFT: Jim McDivitt, June 26, 2014, Washington, DC (Credit: Mark Usciak); RIGHT: Ellen Ochoa with Kirk Shireman, Scott Hartwig and Richard Allen, June 18, 2014, Houston, TX (Credit: collectSPACE);
LEFT: Gene Kranz, June 17, 2014, Savannah, GA (Credit: Fred Karst); RIGHT: Hoot Gibson and Rhea Seddon, May 31, 2014, Huntsville, AL (Credit: Heather Smith);
LEFT: Stan Love, May 24, 2014, Houston, TX (Credit: collectSPACE); RIGHT: Andreas Mogenson and Reinhold Ewald, May 23, 2014, Berlin, Germany (Credit: Jürgen Esders);